FITWELL TRAINING PRIVACY POLICY

 This Policy applies to the activities of FitWell Training and explains how we collect, use, store, protect and disclose your personal information and comply with the requirements of; the Privacy Act 1988, the related National Privacy Principles 2001, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No. 71, and, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 No. 133. 

FitWell Training collects personal information from customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors and health professionals. This information may include contact details, date of birth, gender, health-related information and communication records. We generally collect personal information from you directly, through forms that we supply during your registration process either electronically or in writing and through the course of our arrangement with you, such as through your pre-exercise questionnaire, ongoing review and via our continued communication with you. 

FitWell Training collects personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with services, administration, processing your payments, and communicating you regarding our services and promotional offers. You have the choice to unsubscribe from any promotional communications regarding FitWell Training at any time. 

Your personal information will only be transferred to a third party with your consent or otherwise when required by law. With your consent we may also collect personal information relating to your health or condition so that we can be aware of your health and readiness for exercise. 

Your information will be stored securely in a locked cabinet in a private locked facility and we strive to take responsible and reasonable steps to securely preserve the security of your information electronically. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure, therefore we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. We will however strive to protect such information. 

You can email us at any time on megan@fitwelltraining.com.au if at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you or update your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date. You are responsible for providing FitWell Training with changes regarding your personal information. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or have an issue or complaint, please contact us. 

FitWell Training’s policies may be revised from time to time. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time in line with the Acts mentioned in this policy. 

 FITWELL TRAINING PRIVACY POLICY MAY 2018